Midseason Check-in, ranked in terms of enjoyment:
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki Kun: Comedy about a highschool shoujo mangaka and the girl who has a crush on him, but loses to manga. The excellent cast carries the show.
Majimoji Rurumo San: Adorable comedy with mostly okay but sometimes annoying ecchiness. It's quite lowkey and matter of fact, which appeals to me.
Sabagebu: Hilarious comedy about a survival game club. The characters are all either petty, selfish or vain - in a way that only works in comedy. This is for you if you like absurd humour full of non-sequitur.
Barakamon: My favourite show in the beginning of the season had quite some drop. It's still fun to watch, but I'd like it to be more low-key. The calligraphy angle is little more than surface flavour, but they do occasionally make something interesting of it. It's soothing slice of life. If you like that sort of stuff, you can't go wrong with Barakamon. (And Naru is adorable - voiceacted by a child, and it shows.)
Kuroshitsuji: Book of Circus: Ooh, this is fun. This show has flair, and it's actually also quite suspenseful. Great visuals and soundtrack. Have to check out season one some day.
Hunter X Hunter: The only shounen fighter I watched for 100+ episodes. It's strength lies in a wealth of unique characters which the creater obviously cares for. It's in its last season and the current arc may be my second favourite one so far.
Haikyuu: Standard sports anime. I don't know why I watch this one over a lot of similar ones; I think the characters just click.
Futsuu no Joshikousei ga [Locodol] Yatta Mite: Pleasant surprise of the season. I expected an idol show with small-town flavour, and instead got a charming comedy about city marketing with idol flavour. The latest episode had the two idols and one mascot character try to watch the tv broadcast of their first TV appearance. The first half of that was one of my favourite anime moments this season. It's a humble, goodhearted show that takes its time to win you over, and you're never quite sure when it happened. They really do capture the semi-professionalism of a small town's city marketing.
Tokyo Ghul: I expected horror and got a shounen fighter with horror flavour instead. It's suspensful and fun. There's nothing really wrong with it, but there's also nothing particularly outstanding.
Aldnoah Zero: Silly but fun. Good action. Switch off your brain and enjoy.
Hanamonogatari: If you've seen any of the Monogatari shows, you'll know what to expect. It's five episodes short and apparently got broadcast as a marathon. After the first season of Bakemonogatari, it's been the shorter works (this and Nekomonogatari) I liked more.
Glasslip: Glasslip is really picking up now and might be rising in my esteem. If you've seen any of the other PA Works slice-of-life/drama shows (True Tears, Tari Tari, Hanasaku Iroha...) you know what to expect. The characters are all distinct personalities, but they're mostly pretty dull. There are exceptions (Yanagi, Hina...). I still think they have some sort of plan that I can't quite grasp (with the way they employ sound and vision in this one).
Rokujouma no Shinryakusha!?: A decent enough harem show. It feels a bit like last seasons Kanoja ga Flag..., in that there seems to be a background plot, but it's better executed.
Fate/Keleid Liner Prisma Illya 2wei: Second season of the surprisingly fun magical girls show in the Fate universe. A bit too fanservicy, but otherwise decent. Not as endearing as the first season, though.
Jinsei: Fanservicy comedy about a life-advice column in the school paper. Decently fun, but nothing special.
Hanayamata: Decent moe show about Yasakoi dancing. Too much drama, too little dancing for my taste. There's something unique about the way they portray emotions in this show (I think it's a quirk in the character design, especially around the eyes), but there isn't enough range, and because it's unique it stands out and becomes repetitive. It's a strange feeling: they get something right, but do it too often.
Persona 4 the Golden: If only the first P4 anime had had this level of care put into it. Sadly, it didn't. What we have here is a rather pointless show that feels like an incoherent best-of-the-new-stuff-we-added-to-Golden. For fans and no-one else. It's also the first time I've seen anyone adapt a new game + (I'm not kidding).
Yama no Susume 2: Moe show about mountaineering, goes from five minutes in the first season to ten minutes in the second. Feels a bit empty in the end.
M3: Sono Kuroki Hagane: Both interesting and boring; one of those shows you can't quit because you're curious. It's decently suspensful while I watch it, but not particularly motivating to pick up. I suggest marathoning this, rather than watching it weekly, if you're interested.
Love Stage: I'm not sure I'm buying the homosexual relationship, but the characters keep me watching.
Momo Kyun Sword: Now, here's an odd one. The Momotaro story with a girl, Momoko, replacing the boy. It's got a naive kind of charm, the animals are likable, and this could easily run in the childrensection if... if it wasn't so in-your-face ecchi. Silly voyeourism and ridiculous breasts (with the peach, "momo", serving as a visual metaphor for both breasts and ass). It's 50 % thumbs up and 50 % thumbs down. A bipolar show, if I've ever seen one.
Ao Haru Ride: Shoujo romance of the sort I don't like much (think Sukitte Ii na yo or Bokura ga Ita). I'm mostly watching for the voice work of the female lead, which gives the show a liveliness that counters some of the petty drama.
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moom: Crytal: It's Sailormoon. I've never really been a fan. Usagi is annoying as ever; Tuxedo Mask has slightly improved (in comparison to the original season). It's the other sailor warriors I'm watching for. Oh, I hate the CGI transformation scenes. Ugly to mediocre.
Zankyou no Terror: They did what I hoped they wouldn't: they're trying to make us care for terrorists in the cheapest possible way ("we blow things up, but we don't kill; sorry, but it's the tragic past"). It's more coherent than Aldnoah Zero, but it's so awfully serious without too much depth to back it up. At least the suspense works. I hoped it would be better, but sadly I got what I expected.
Dramatical Murder: Turned out duller than expected. Well, since I've come this far...
Ai Mai Mi: Musou Catastrophe: Possibly the most random comedy I've seen. It beats Teekyu. It might beat Excel Saga. First season was a bit better, but at five minutes you waste hardly any time, and I'm sure I'll watch a third season, too.
Akame ga Kill: This is... bad. I'm watching out of sheer curiosity, and because I haven't given up trying to see what people who rave about it see in it. But I doubt I'll make it through two seasons of this. Maybe it's the camp? Reminds me of a twelve year olds vision of a "grim-dark show".
Dropped: Rail Wars, Tokyo ESP, Bakumatsu Rock. (Rail Wars is just bad. Both Tokyo ESP and Bakumatsu Rock are okay, but I couldn't really motivate myself to watch the shows.)